Our Team

Social development specialists with decades of
International development sector experience

Our Team

We are an international team of dedicated professionals who bring decades of experience in social development research and consultancy, project management, finance and business development. As international development sector specialists from diverse backgrounds, we bring expertise in our respective specialisms and are united by a strong commitment to inclusion and equality.

Our in-house team works closely with a group of trusted Senior Associates who are leading experts in their field and with whom we have long-standing relationships. Our wider team includes our network consultants, a group of hand-picked specialists who are registered with us and engaged for specific pieces of work.

You can contact any of the team here.

Board and Executive Management Group

Sue Photo

Sue Griffiths

Managing Director

PTAIT_20161010_2659.jpg

Chris Watts

Finance Director

DSCF3509 IS (3).jpg

Isabelle Cardinal

Technical Director

PTAIT_20191111_0268 (1).jpg

Emma Cowan

Associate Director, Programmes

PTAIT_20170222_7775.jpg

Victoria Lishak

Associate Director, Business Development

RC.jpg

Rose Caldwell

Non-Executive Director

JK.jpg

John Kerr

Non-Executive Director

Internal Senior TeamĀ 

ANN KANGAS

Ann Kangas

Senior Technical Expert

BARRY SMITH

Barry Smith

Principal Consultant - Governance & Inclusive Public Services

PTAIT_20161010_2692.jpg

Emma Grant

Senior Technical Expert

PTAIT_20160209_4354.jpg

Emma Haegeman

Senior Technical Expert

ERIKA FRASER

Erika McAslan Fraser PhD

Senior Technical Expert

JENNY HOLDEN

Jenny Holden

Senior Technical Expert

Jo Feather.jpg

Jo Feather

Senior Technical Expert

M Spearing

Michelle Spearing

Principal Consultant - Security, Justice and Peacebuilding

DSCF3467 (003).jpg

Kate Bishop

Principal Consultant - Gender Based Violence (GBV)

PTAIT_20170222_8019.jpg

Katja Jobes

Principal Consultant - Inclusive Economic Development

Our Team

Alix Clark2.jpg

Alix Clark

Technical Specialist

PTAIT_20191111_0469-AW.jpg

Andrea Watkins

Senior Technical Specialist

PTAIT_20170222_7832.jpg

Beatriz Esteves

Project Manager

Chris H.jpg (2)

Chris Hearle

Senior Technical Specialist

Danielle CS.jpg

Danielle Cornish-Spencer

Senior Technical Specialist

Debbie.JPG

Debbie Beadle

Senior Technical Specialist

PTAIT_20161010_2778.jpg

Faraz Hassan

Senior Technical Specialist

iliana 2.jpg

Iliana Rumenova

Accountant

Hiru.jpg

Hirushima Ariyarathna

Programmes Officer

Jemma Grayburn Photo SDDirect.jpg

Jemma Grayburn

Business Development Manager

Jennifer O'Brien Photo SDDirect.jpg

Jennifer O'Brien

Programmes Coordinator

Jenny Larsson SDDirect.jpg

Jenny Larsson

Business Development Manager

Jessie Meaney Davis

Jessie Meaney-Davis

Senior Technical Specialist

Jummai

Jummai Bappah

Strategic Gender Adviser

KH3.jpg

Kadene Hall

Programmes Officer

Karimah Stroud Profile.jpg

Karimah Stroud

Human Resources & Administration Officer

kavita 3.jpg

Kavita Kalsi

Senior Technical Specialist

Kemi Picture 1

Kemi Asuni

GESI Advisor

Laura ms.jpg (3)

Laura Martineau-Searle

Senior Technical Specialist

liliana.png

Liliana Pawerova

Programmes Officer

Maria V

Maria Vlahakis

Senior Technical Specialist

Naomi Clugston Photo SDDirect.jpg

Naomi Clugston

Technical Analyst

PTAIT_20170222_8074.jpg

Nastasya Gecim

Project Manager

Nicola Holden Photo SDDIrect.jpg

Nicola Holden

Talent Specialist

Pierrot Lee Photo SDDirect.jpg

Pierrot Lee

Programmes Coordinator

rebekah.JPG

Rebekah Martin

Technical Specialist

Sharene Wakefield SDDirect.jpg

Sharene Wakefield

Programmes Coordinator

Serena Mior SDDirect.jpg

Serena Mior

Business Development Coordinator

PTAIT_20170222_7851.jpg

Veronica Martinez Tamayo

Project Manager

Veronica Ahlenback SDDirect photo.jpg

Veronica Ahlenback

Technical Specialist