Privacy and Cookies Policy

This Policy may change from time to time and, if it does, the most up to date version will be available on our website and becomes effective immediately. Should you have any questions about this Policy please contact info@sddirect.org.uk or +44 (0) 203 735 6400.

Who are SDDirect?

SDDirect is a UK registered company (766485972), registered at 201 Great Portland Street, London, W1W 5AB. SDDirect is registered with the Information Commissioner in the UK as a ‘data controller’ in accordance with the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (2016) and the Data Protection Act (1998). Further details of the registration are available at https://ico.org.uk/.

What information do we collect?

We collect three kinds of information from visitors to this website and via email: queries and feedback; CVs from people interested in working with us and site usage information. Personal information that we collect from you on our website, if you sign up for our newsletter or comment on a post, includes your name and email address.

Your Privacy at SDDirect

At SDDirect, we always want the information we hold on you to be accurate and up-to-date. If you change your email address or phone number and wish to notify us or even just want to check how accurate our information is please contact us either by email info@sddirect.org.uk or by telephone on +44 (0) 203 735 6400.

Who has access to your information?

  • Information provided via this website or by email will only be used by internal SDDirect employees (unless you are otherwise notified).
  • SDDirect will never sell your information to third parties.
  • SDDirect will also not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes

CV submission

Experienced consultants working in SDDirect’s fields of specialisation are invited to submit their CVs via email. When we receive a CV it is evaluated, and if it meets our requirements it is added to our database. When this happens, your contact details are held solely for the purpose of contacting you for inclusion in proposals and projects, and an electronic copy of your CV is stored securely on our servers within the office. Your CV will be stored for up to 7 years unless you request it to be removed from the system. Please let us know immediately if you object to your personal information being used in this way. If your CV does not meet our requirements, we will not keep a copy of either your CV or your contact details. If your CV is accepted for inclusion in our database we may contact you periodically to request updates or to discuss work opportunities.

Third-party service providers working on our behalf

We may pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. We will always tell you before we do this. When we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. We would only release your information to third parties beyond the above conditions if we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

If you are providing us with details from within the UK you need to be aware that the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you are agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy. If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

Queries and feedback via email

We do not pass on any of your personal information when dealing with your enquiry, unless you have given us permission to do so. Any personal information provided during an enquiry will be held only until the query has been answered unless otherwise specified. We always welcome your feedback on any aspect of our website, please contact us at info@sddirect.org.uk We will endeavour to respond to you promptly.

Cookies

There are three different types of cookie that may be saved on your device while browsing the website. The intended purpose of each is described below.

i. Essential cookies

Essential cookies help make the website work by enabling basic functions required to navigate the website, access secure areas, authenticate logins and use contact forms, as well as other enhanced functionalities. This type of cookie cannot be disabled. You can set your browser to block or alert you to them, but if you block their use some parts of the website will not work.

ii. Session cookies

Session cookies allow the website to link your actions during a particular browser session. These cookies will expire each time you close your browser and do not remain on your device afterward.

iii. Performance cookies

Performance cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources, so we can measure and improve the performance of the website. They help us know which pages are the most and least popular and show us how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous and used only to improve how the website work. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited website and will not be able to monitor their performance.

iv. Which cookies do we use?

The table below provides more information about the cookies and trading pixels we use and why:

Categories Cookies

Essential Cookies

Drupal session cookie - stores only a session ID code with which to identify the user who is currently logged in. Expires on logout from website

Performance

Google Analytics - We use these to record and report the usage of the website. We IP anonymise all visitors to country level using google tag embedded code so that we do not record any personally identifiable data belonging to you. We ensure we minimise what is recorded and Google adwords tracking is disabled.

This is an auto generated number such as SESSffbcdb67dca02d807e3b6c5a8861ed54

_gat _ga _gid __atuvc
__atuvs
AWSELBCORS
AWSELB
PBSECURESUSID

Consent to use cookies

We ask for your permission (consent) to place cookies, tracking pixels and any similar technologies on your device, except where these are essential for us to provide you with a service that you have requested (e.g. to enable you to put items in your shopping basket and use the check-out process).

There is a notice on our website that requests your consent to place cookies on your device.

How do I manage cookies and tracking pixels?

If you wish to restrict or block the use of cookies in general, you can configure your browser to display a warning message each time a cookie is about to be stored, or you can block all cookies. You can also manually delete any cookies already sent through your browser. For information about how to do this, please refer to sections 2 and 3 below.

For ease of navigation, SDDirect recommends that you accept cookies on our website and do not delete them. Otherwise, some of the features of the SDDirect may not display or function properly.

Adjusting your settings on different browsers

Cookie management varies from browser to browser. Use your browser's help menu to find out how to adjust your cookie settings, or click on the relevant link below:

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer
Cookie settings in Chrome
Cookie settings in Safari
Cookie settings in Firefox

Policy Review

This policy is reviewed annually and was last updated on 23rd May 2018.